+ 1.Privacy

1.1.We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personally identifiable information delivered to us during your use of our website (“Personal Information”), as contemplated in this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). The Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the type of information (the “Information” – which includes, but is not limited to, Personal Information) we collect from you when you use our website or our mobile application (collectively, the “Website”) and the services offered within it (the “Services”), why we collect it and how we use it. 1.2.This Privacy Policy is part of and should be read in conjunction with our Terms of Service, at: blink wire mobile application. When you access or use our Website and/or our Services, you express your approval of any use made of the Information collected from or about you, as contemplated in this Privacy Policy. 1.3. We are authorized to make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event where changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of these changes by posting the revised privacy policy on the Website. Therefore, we recommend that you revisit this Privacy Policy regularly. By continuing to use the Website and/or the Services after the date that we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to accept such changes.

+ 2.Who are we?

Blink Wire Ltd. (“BlinkWire”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”) provides money transfer services and related products through the Website.

+ 3.Collection of Information

3.1.In order to be able to use the Services offered on the Website you need to complete a registration process and provide BlinkWire with Information, including Personal Information. You must provide all the required information in order to use the Services. Further, some of the Information is legally required in order for us to provide you with the Services. Information you give to us may include biographical information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, age/date of birth and gender, details of your employment, payment card and bank details, and any other information about you that you might choose to volunteer, when you:

3.1.1.register with us and log in through the Website;

3.1.2.place an order for products or services from us;

3.1.3.subscribe, where applicable, to receive any information from us;

3.1.4.complete enquiry forms on the Website;

3.1.5.complete any voluntary surveys we may invite you to participate in from time to time (although you will be under no obligation to do so);

3.1.6.participate in any online forum which we may make available on the Website from time to time;

3.1.7.participate in any competition or sweepstakes that we may run on the Website from time to time;

3.1.8.respond to our marketing communications;

3.1.9.correspond with us by telephone, email or otherwise; or

3.1.10.report a problem with the Website or the Services.

3.2.In any event that you provide us with Information regarding a third party, you confirm to us that you have the right to provide us with such information and that you have referred such third party to this Privacy Policy as its provisions apply to our collection, use and disclosure of such Information as well.

3.3. The Information provided will be used only for BlinkWire’s purposes, including providing you with the Services and will not be used for any needs other than BlinkWire’s activity. We will not disclose the Information to any third parties other than for the purpose of providing the Services, and will not allow such third parties to use the Information for Direct Marketing (as defined below)(blink: aren’t we too hard on ourself here?) [BC: this is the legal standard] . BlinkWire may use its affiliates or third parties for providing data storage services and you hereby consent to the sharing of your Information between BlinkWire and any such affiliate and/or third party.

3.4.In addition to the Information provided by you, BlinkWire may collect additional personal information from third parties. BlinkWire will consider such information as Personal Information. For the avoidance of doubt, this sub-section shall constitute a “notice” under Section 11 of the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981 (the “Privacy Law”).

3.5.You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of your Personal Information and all other Information you submit to us. Providing false information may constitute a criminal offence.

3.6.BlinkWire undertakes that the Information shall be kept in a database in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Law.

3.7.You have the right to access the Information provided by you to BlinkWire for the purpose for reviewing its correctness.

3.8.You may review the Personal Information we hold about you through your account page if you: (1) want to confirm the accuracy of the Personal Information we have collected about you; and/or (2) would like to update your Personal Information; you may e‑mail our customer service at info@blink-wire.com if you wish to update your Personal Information or have any complaint regarding our use of your Personal Information. If requested, we will (a) update any Information you have provided to us, provided that you furnish evidence that we may require, or (b) mark any Information so as to prohibit its future use for marketing purposes. For the avoidance of doubt, nothing in this Privacy Policy shall prevent us from retaining your Personal Information (including Personal Information that you asked to update or restrict) where we are required to do so by law or where it is necessary for us to do so for our legitimate business purposes. Please note that requesting to delete your Personal Information may lead to termination of your registered user status with us and a termination of your active account.

3.9.In addition, we may collect additional information, such as the IP address from which you accessed the Website, the time and date of access, the type of browser used, the language used, software crash reports, preferences using the Website, and feedback regarding the Services. Such information is stored by BlinkWire through an activity log unique to you. The aforesaid information is delivered to us by you and collected when you visit or use the Website. This information allows us to improve and to enrich the content and the Services offered on the Website, and also to adapt the Website, its content, and Services to users’ preferences.

+ 4.Use of Information

4.1. Your Information will be stored in BlinkWire’s Database (the “Database”). The period of use of the Information supplied by you will not be longer than we deem necessary, but may be unlimited. The Information in the Database will be used, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy or any law, for the following purposes:

4.1.1.to administer any account you may have with us;

4.1.2.to offer our Services and to provide customer support;

4.1.3.to provide you with notices with respect to the Services;

4.1.4.to transfer funds to you and the Recipient (as defined in the Terms of Service;

4.1.5.to track your use of the Website and for other internal purposes, such as administering and evaluating the Website, conducting troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and improving our Services;

4.1.6.to gather statistical information regarding the activity on our Website for the purpose of improving the Services offered on our Website;

4.1.7.to monitor the use for the prevention of misconduct;

4.1.8.to store the Information in accordance with applicable law;

4.1.9.as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;

4.1.10.to distribute marketing materials, including through Direct Marketing, general and personalized notices to those users who consented to the receipt of such;

4.1.11. to send notices with respect to any breaches of the Terms of Use; and

4.1.12.to ensure that Website content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4.1.13. to provide you with information about additional goods and services provided by us; and

4.1.14.to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you.

+ 5.Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

5.1. We may share your Information with any member of our group of companies, which means any subsidiary or any holding company from time to time of BlinkWire, and any subsidiary or holding company from time to time of a holding company of BlinkWire, and each company in our group is a member of the group.

5.2. We will not disclose the Information to any third parties unless we are required to do so in order to provide the Services (for example, to our business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors) or required by any law or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to: (1) comply with any legal process or in circumstances where we are legally obligated; (2) defend any dispute, claim, action, demand, or legal proceedings, if any, between yourself and BlinkWire and/or others on its behalf; (3) protect and defend our rights and property; (4) protect the personal safety of other users or the public; or (5) required by any of our liquidity providers, brokers, banks, or payment service providers in order to provide the Services or comply with their regulatory requirements.

5.3. Moreover, in the event that we sell, assign, or transfer some or all of our business or assets to a successor or acquirer, or if we are acquired by or merge with a third party, or if we file for bankruptcy or become insolvent, we may sell, assign, or transfer all of your Personal Information and other information provided by you or about you, to such successor or acquirer.

5.4. No Information pertaining to minors under 18 years of age will be used for Direct Marketing.

+ 6.Direct Marketing

6.1. Your Personal Information will also be used to contact you, based on your affiliation to a population group, as determined by the characterization of one or more persons whose names are included in the Database (“Direct Marketing”). Such contact shall constitute “direct marketing” under the Privacy Law, and shall be made only if you have given explicit consent.

6.2. You may opt out and cease to receive Direct Marketing as stated at any time, by choosing the button “Remove” in the body of the message sent to you, or by sending an email to our Customer Service (at info@blink-wire.com). By doing so, BlinkWire will only delete the Information which is required to contact you by Direct Marketing, while the rest of the Information you submitted to BlinkWire which is necessary in order to provide you with the Services will continue to be stored in the Database, but will be no longer be used for Direct Marketing.

6.3. We do not disclose Personal Information to advertisers. However, we may transfer to them statistical information regarding the activity of our Website users. Statistical information to be delivered will not identify you personally. For example, we may inform them that 150 men aged 18-24 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day.

+ 7.Cookies

7.1. We use a browser feature known as cookies, which are small text files which are placed on your computer or equipment when you visit certain online pages, to track your activities, record your preferences, and make our Website more responsive to your needs by delivering a better and more personalized experience to you. The cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive and are used by us to help track your clicks and to pass information as you go through the pages within our Website. Cookies can allow us to associate navigational information from browsing visits with Personal Information you provide at our Website.

7.2. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy [insert link]. (we don’t have cookie policy – please advise – will provide once you give us more technical information regardingthe cookies used)

+ 8.Security

8.1. The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We understand the importance of information security and the techniques needed to secure information. We have implemented suitable security policies, rules, and technical measures in order to protect and safeguard the Personal Information under our control from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction, or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors that have access to, and are associated with the processing of your Personal Information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

8.2. The security of your account depends on you keeping your account password confidential. If you share your account information with a third party, he or she will have access to your account and your Personal Information.

8.3. It is your responsibility to control access to your computer and account, including keeping your password confidential and not sharing it with anyone. It is also your responsibility to alert BlinkWire if you believe that the security of the Information in your account or our Website has been compromised.

8.4. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and, although we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot guarantee the security of any of your Information transmitted via the Website. Consequently, any transmission is at your own risk. If we become aware that the security of your Information has been compromised, we will notify you by email or as otherwise required by law.

+ 9.Transfers of Information Outside the Jurisdiction of Israel & the EEA

9.1. Your Information is stored by our web services provider, moneytransferapplication.com, on its secure servers located in European Union and may be accessed freely by BlinkWire.

9.2. We may transfer your Information to jurisdictions outside the jurisdiction of the State of Israel and/or outside the European Union. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the European Union who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. The data protection and privacy laws of the jurisdictions to which the Information may be transferred may not be as comprehensive as those in the European Union; in which case we will take measures to ensure a similar level of protection is provided to your Personal Information. By submitting your Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing of your Information outside the State of Israel and/or the European Union.

Our Website may contain links to other sites on the Internet (the “Links”), which are not operated by us (the “Other Sites”) and are governed by different privacy policies. Although we aim to be linked to reliable and trusted websites only, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or systems and procedures for the security and the protection of information applied on the Other Sites, or of the information collected by the Other Sites and/or third parties who are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and we assume no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the policies (including privacy policies), practices, actions, or omissions of such third parties. Furthermore, we do not endorse, and have no control over, products or services advertised by the Other Sites. You are solely responsible for any transactions that you enter into with such Other Sites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the quality and suitability of the product or service being offered to you and the specific terms of their sale.)

Your recipient can receive money instantly either directly to their bank account or by cash pick-up in many pick-up locations in your recipient’s country (note, cash pick-up transfer depends and it is availability in home country)

+ 12.Contact Us

For any questions regarding the use of our Website, this Privacy Policy, or any other binding agreement between you and us, please contact us as follows:

Blink Wire Ltd.
23 Ben Yehuda St, Tel Aviv.
6380602, Israel
+972-053-8333073
info@blink-wire.com